System Leadership & Innovation Committee

The SLIC is the education sub-committee of the BEP Board. It seeks to engage a representative group of all Headteachers from across the city, representing all types of schools, in the shaping of BEP priorities, informing the work of the Board and providing the executive with feedback and advice.

Every four years the SLIC elects two members, one primary and one secondary, to become full board members. Through all four headteacher board members and the BEP executive who attend both sets of meeting there is a strong channel of communication between the two groups.

Representatives come from:

a) Mainstream primary and secondary schools drawn from each primary consortium and secondary network across the city.
b) Special schools – 2 reps nominated by special schools forum
c) Nursery schools – 1 rep nominated by nursery schools forum
d) Selective schools – 1 rep from the city’s selective schools
e) The BEP CEO and DCSI shall service the SLIC

Future Meeting Dates


  • Tuesday 28th September | 09.00-11.00

  • Tuesday 30th November | 09.00-11.00

  • Wednesday 12th January | 09.00-11.00

  • Wednesday 23rd March | 09.00-11.00

  • Tuesday 24th May | 09.00-11.00

  • Wednesday 22nd June | 09.00-11.00

  • Tuesday 27th September | 09.00-11.00

  • Tuesday 22nd November | 09.00-11.00

Consortia/Network

Fox Hollies/Acocks Green

Ladywood

Aston

Sparklers

Handsworth

Cole Heath

Northfield

Senneleys

Quinbourne

Hall Green

Representative(s)

Gaynor Moore, Yardley Primary School

Richard Ellis, Summerfield Primary

Paul Doddridge, Anglesey Primary

Tania Yasmin, Conway Primary School

Mangal Singh, William Murdoch Primary

Roger Rathbone, Stechford Primary; Armine Williams, St Benedict's Primary

 Anna Pendleton, Rednal Hill Infant

Nigel Attwood, Bellfield Junior School

Paul Sansom, Chad Vale Primary

Paula Weaver, Allens Croft Primary; Sara Pechuer, Wheelers Lane Primary

Erdington

Saltley Plus

Eastwards

Sutton

Perry Barr

Bham South

Bham North

Bham West Oaks

Bham Central

Sutton Coldfield

Bham East

Bham North West (Titan)

Special

Nursery

Emma Grice, St Barnabas Catholic Primary

Charlotte Nott, Alston Birmingham

Rob Meadows, Sladefield Infant School

Jeanette Ashwin, Langley School; Donna O'Toole

Jo Jones, Story Wood School Primary

TBC

Simon Mallett, Erdington Academy

Julie Davies, Hillcrest School

Mark Gregory, ARK; Herminder Channa, ARK Boulton

Seat Available

Pete Weir, Saltley Academy

Jonathan Mortimer, Hamstead Hall Academy

Kay Reid, Lindsworth School

Claire Twigg, Newtown Nursery; Lesley Harris, Weoley Castle Nursery 

Can't see what you're looking for?

Please contact the office on office@bep.education or call 0121 285 0924